Camp Chase

Confederate

Cemetery

Columbus, Ohio

Information Compiled by

Dennis Brooke

Member of General Roswell Ripley Camp - SCV


 


Texans at Camp Chase

 

There are thirty-six Texans buried at Camp Chase but there are thirty-seven Confederate tombstones for Texas soldiers and I’ll cover confusion in a bit.

I will list the tombstone numbers of Texans in order going from west to east.

Also keep in mind the current Camp Chase Cemetery is really three cemeteries within one.

The Camp Chase Cemetery was established on August 1, 1863.

Prior to this time many of the dead both Union and Confederate were buried at the East City Cemetery. Today much of the Columbus Children’s Hospital now occupies much of the former East Cemetery.

Another cemetery that was moved to Camp Chase was the Camp Dennison Cemetery otherwise known as the Waldschmidt Cemetery and it was located near Cincinnati, Ohio. All of the soldiers here died of wounds due to the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee. These tombstones are at the extreme northeastern part of the cemetery.

After the war the State of Ohio decided to move all Confederate dead to two locations, Camp Chase and Johnson’s Island. It was somewhat completed in May of 1869. For your convenience I will put a (EC) for East Cemetery and a (WC) for the Waldschmidt Cemetery, otherwise they were buried at the original Camp Chase Cemetery. Sadly to say some of the names are misspelled and some have incorrect units but I will try and correct them for you. And I’ll also include their place of capture.

Texas soldiers

Grave # 76 He was taken prisoner near Shanghai, West Virginia in July 1863. He died on Sunday, October 25, 1863 due to unknown reasons. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “SGT. J. D. FORD 2ND CO. K 1 TEX. INF. C.S.A.”

Grave # 102 He was taken prisoner near Elkton, Georgia in September 1863. He died on Sunday, January 31, 1864 due to consumption. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read “J. J. FOX CO. B 11 TEX. CAV. (YOUNG’S REG. 3 TEX.CAV.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 256 Federal POW Records reported Private Ballard Adams captured on July 23, 1864 specifically at Howell’s Ferry near Atlanta, Georgia during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) And on Monday, September 19, 1864 at far away Camp Chase, Ohio Federal POW Records reported the death of Private Ballard Adams due to typhoid fever. He left behind a widow who would never marry again and eight children the youngest was four years old. His widow Nancy died twenty-five years later and her unique tombstone may be viewed at Find-A-Grave memorial # 14344494.

Grave # 319 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Sunday, October 16, 1864 due to measles.

Grave # 325 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Monday, October 17, 1864 due to pneumonia. The compiler notes his CMSR’s are listed under the surname of Patell with Company E 18th Texas Cavalry however to both the 1850 and 1860 United States census his surname was spelled as Pettit.

Grave # 413 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Sunday, November 6, 1864 due to congestive intermittent fever. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “SGT. JNO. S. WHEELER CO. A 18 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.”

Grave # 418 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Sunday, November 6, 1864 due to typhoid and pneumonia.

Grave # 436 He was taken prisoner at Oak Ridge, Mississippi in March 1864. Camp Chase Prison Records reported the death of Private Chamberlain of Company F 3rd Texas Cavalry on Tuesday November 8, 1864 due to chronic diarrhea. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “R. M. CHAMBERLIN CO. F 3 TEX. CAV.(SOUTH KANSAS TEX. REG.MTD.VOLS.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 516 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Saturday, November 26, 1864 due to pneumonia. Because there was another unit known as the 24th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “GEO. TITTLE CO. D 24 (WILKES’ REG. 2 LANCERS) TEX. CAV. C.S.A.”

Grave # 547 He was taken prisoner near Dalton, Georgia in February 1864. And on Saturday, December 3, 1864 at far away Camp Chase, Ohio Federal POW Records reported the death of Sergeant Thomas C. Barnett due to chronic diarrhea.

Grave # 616 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Wednesday, December 14, 1864 chronic diarrhea. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “CHAS. H. DUNN CO. G 17 TX. CAV.(MOORE’S REG.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 662 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Christmas Day on Sunday, December 25, 1864 due to pneumonia. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “SGT. T. WOODSON CO. A 9 TEX. CAV. (SIMS’ REG. 4 TEX. CAV.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 672 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Tuesday, December 27, 1864 due to bronchitis. Because there was more than on unit known as the Texas 3rd Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “J. H. YOUNG CO. B TEX. CAV. (SOUTH KANSAS TEX. REG.MTD. VOLS.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 738 He was taken prisoner near Spring Hill, Tennessee in December 1864. He died on Tuesday, January 10, 1865 due to pneumonia. Chronological order of grave sequence was done by General Ainsworth and staff. CMSR’s listed his surname as Driscoll. The compiler notes the Battle of Spring Hill, Tennessee was on Tuesday, November 29, 1864. The compiler notes because there was more than one unit known as the 1st Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “Wm. DRISCOLL CO. A 1 (YAGER’S) TEX. CAV. (1 MTD. RIFLES) C.S.A.”

Grave # 752 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Thursday, January 12, 1865 due to intermittent fever. The compiler notes he was with Wilkes’ Regiment 2nd Texas Lancers.

Grave # 802 He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Nashville, Tennessee in December 1864. And on Thursday, January 19, 1865 at far away Camp Chase, Ohio Federal POW records reported the death of Sergeant William J. Atchison due to pneumonia. Because there was more than one unit known as the 6th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “SGT. Wm. J. ATCHISON CO. H 6 TEX. INF. (3 TEX. INF.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 930 He was taken prisoner near Florence, Alabama in October 1864. He died on Saturday, January 28, 1865 due to congestive chills. (The compiler notes according to “Old diseases defined” congestive chills was defined as malaria and diarrhea.)

Grave # 1181 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Saturday, February 11, 1865 due to pneumonia. The compiler notes the unit was South Kansas Texas Mounted Volunteer’s and his name was listed as B.W. White. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “B. W. WHITE CO. H 3 TEX. CAV. (SOUTH KANSAS TEX. REG.MTD. VOLS.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 1184 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Saturday, February 11, 1865 due to pneumonia.

Grave # 1352 He was taken prisoner near Columbia, Tennessee in December 1864. He died on Saturday, February 20, 1865 due to small-pox. The compiler notes his surname is listed as Cooley and was shown as a member of the 32nd Tennessee Cavalry but CMSR’s are with Texas.

Grave # 1466 He was taken prisoner during the Atlanta Campaign. (May 7 – September 2, 1864) He died on Monday, February 27, 1865 due to chronic diarrhea. Because there was more than one unit known as the 3rd Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “ALLEN NIDEVER CO. D 3 TEX. CAV. (SOUTH KANSAS TEX. REG.MTD. VOLS.) C.S.A.”


Grave # 1866 He was taken prisoner at Franklin, Tennessee in December 1864. He died on Saturday, April 15, 1865 due to diarrhea.

Grave # 1867 He was taken prisoner near Fayetteville, Tennessee in December 1864. He died on Friday, April 14, 1865 due to small-pox. Because there was more than one unit known as the 6th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “SGT. ROBERT NICHOLS CO. H. 6 TEX. CAV. (STONE’S REG. 2ND TEX. CAV.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 2098 (EC) double burial. He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. He died on Friday, February 6, 1863 due to typhoid fever and pneumonia. According to the Ohio Adjutant General Report dated 1867 he was listed buried in grave number 67 at the East Cemetery located in Columbus, Ohio. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “CAPT. JOS. L. LINDSEY CO. C 24 (WILKES’ 2 TEX. LANCERS) TEX. CAV. C.S.A.”

Grave # 2099 (EC) double burial. 1ST Lieutenant William L. PARKS - Inscription on tombstone #2099 reads “1ST LIEUT. W. L. PARKS CO. L 17 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” / “2D LIEUT. J. THOMAS CO K 26 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. Federal POW Records stated he died on Friday, February 6, 1863 due to typhoid fever and pneumonia. According to the Ohio Adjutant General Report dated 1867 he was listed as buried in grave number 69 at the East Cemetery located in Columbus, Ohio where the compiler would expect to find him for this time period. (However OAG listed him as 1st Lieutenant W. S. Parker of Company I of the 7th Texas Cavalry and the compiler believes this is in error)

Grave # 2099 (EC) double burial. Junior 2ND Lieutenant John THOMAS - Inscription on tombstone #2099 reads “1ST LIEUT. W. L. PARKS CO. L 17 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.”/ “2D LIEUT. J. THOMAS CO. K 26 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. He died on Friday, February 6, 1863 due to chronic dysentery at the Camp Chase Hospital. The compiler notes a junior lieutenant was the same rank as a 3rd lieutenant. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “JUNIOR 2ND LT. JOHN THOMAS CO. K 25 (GILLESPIE’S REG. 3 TEX. LANCERS) TEX. CAV. C.S.A.”

Grave # 2100 (EC) buried with a Union soldier however Union soldier was reinterred to Green Lawn Cemetery in January of 1864. 1st Lieutenant Eason R. ALLEN -Inscription on tombstone #2100 reads “1ST LIEUT. E. R. ALLEN CO. E 10 TEX. CAV. C.S.A. / JOHN KENNEDY 33 KY. VOLS. C.S.A.” This tombstone indicates a double burial. He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. And on Wednesday, February 11, 1863 at far away Camp Chase, Ohio Federal POW Records reported the death of 1st Lieutenant Eason R. Allen at the Camp Chase hospital due to typhoid and erysipelas.

According to the “Annual Report of the Adjutant General of Ohio: 1866-1868:” “1st Lieutenant Eason R. Allen was buried in grave #74 at the East City Cemetery.

After the war the State of Ohio decided to remove all Confederate dead in the State to two locations, Johnson’s Island near Lake Erie and the Camp Chase Confederate Cemetery near Columbus, Ohio.

Captain Irving of the United States Quartermasters Department was sent to Columbus, Ohio in May of 1869 for this purpose. In a report found at the National Archives in Washington, D.C. the Captain Irving wrote a letter to his superior General Bingham of the Great Lakes Department and stated that he had “dug fifty-eight Confederate graves at the East Cemetery and eight of them were empty”.

He removed fifty Confederates to the Chase Cemetery but who the fifty were remains in question. 1st Lieutenant Eason R. Allen may have been one of those reinterred.

If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “1ST LIEUT. E. R. ALLEN CO. E 10 TEX. INF. (NELSON’S REG. TEX. INF.) C.S.A.”

For more information concerning Union soldiers buried at Camp Chase see the Columbus Dispatch newspaper article “Blue Among Gray”

Grave # 2101 (EC) double burial. 2nd Lieutenant James M. WEATHERBEE - Inscription on tombstone #2101 reads “2D LIEUT. J. M. WEATHERLY CO. H 17 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” / “LIEUT. J. M. WEATHERBEE 3 TEX. REG. C.S.A.” The compiler notes both Lt. Weatherbee and Weatherly were reported as died on the same date and the compiler further notes 2nd Lieutenant James M. Weatherbee did not exist.

Grave # 2101 (EC) double burial. 2ND Lieutenant James M. WEATHERLY - Inscription on tombstone #2101 reads “2D LIEUT. J. M. WEATHERLY CO. H 17 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” / “LIEUT. J. M. WEATHERBEE 3 TEX. REG. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. Federal POW Records stated he died on Wednesday, February 11, 1863 due to typhoid fever and pneumonia at the Camp Chase Hospital. According to the Ohio Adjutant General Report dated 1867 he was listed as buried at grave number 75 at the East Cemetery located in Columbus, Ohio.

Grave # 2102 (EC) double burial. Captain William W. PHILLIPS - Inscription on tombstone #2102 reads “TAYLOR ELLIS CO. B 1 TENN. REG. C.S.A.”/ “CAPT. W. W. PHILLIPS CO. A 6 TEX. REG. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. Federal POW Records stated he died on Thursday, February 12, 1863 due to typhoid fever and pneumonia at the Camp Chase Hospital. Because there was more than one unit known as the 6th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “CAPT. W. W. PHILLIPS CO. A 6 TEX. INF. (3 TEX. INF.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 2104 (EC) 2ND Lieutenant David F. BREEDEN - Inscription on tombstone #2104 reads “2D LIEUT. D. F. BREEDEN CO. A 6 TEX. REG. C.S.A. / JOHN ROBERTS CO. K 9 KY. REG. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Arkansas Post, Arkansas also known as Fort Hindman in January 1863. And on Thursday, March 5, 1863 at far away Camp Chase, Ohio Federal POW Records reported the death of 2nd Lieutenant Daniel F. Breeden at the Camp Chase hospital due to pneumonia. According to the “Annual Report of the Adjutant General of Ohio: 1866-1868:” “2nd Lieutenant D. F. Breeden was buried in grave #84 at the East City Cemetery. (The compiler notes his name and unit as it appeared on the report was Lieutenant D. F. Briden of the 24th Texas Cavalry) Because there was more than one unit known as the 6th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “2D LIEUT. D. F. BREEDEN CO. A 6 TEX. INF. (3 TEX. INF.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 2105 (EC) double burial. 2ND Lieutenant William L. MALONE - Inscription on tombstone #2105 reads “2D LIEUT. W. L. MALONE CO. E 6 TEX. REG. C.S.A.” / “2ND LIEUT. W. T. MURRY CO. D 24 TEX. CAV. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. He died on Monday, May 11, 1863. According to the Ohio Adjutant General Report dated 1867 he was listed as buried in grave number 86 at the East Cemetery located in Columbus, Ohio. Because there was more than one unit known as the 6th Texas Cavalry if the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “2ND LIEUT. Wm. L. MALONE CO. E 6 TEX. INF. (3 TEX. INF.) C.S.A.”

Grave # 2105 (EC) double burial. 2ND Lieutenant William T. MURRAY - Inscription on tombstone #2105 reads “W. L. MALONE CO. E 6 TEX. REG. C.S.A.”/ “2D LIEUT. W. T. MURRY CO. D 24 TEX.CAV. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at Arkansas Post, Arkansas in January 1863. He died on Wednesday, March 11, 1863 due to apoplexy. The compiler notes his CMSR’s are under 24th Texas Cavalry (Wilkes’ Regiment) and his name is listed as Thomas Murray. According to the Ohio Adjutant General Report dated 1867 he was listed as buried in grave number 87 at the East Cemetery located in Columbus, Ohio. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “2ND LIEUT. Wm. T. MURRAY CO. D 24 TEX. CAV. (WILKES’ REG. 2 LANCERS) C.S.A.”

Grave# 2124 (WC) Private Benjamin SAMPLE - Inscription on tombstone #2124 reads “SERG. MAJ. B. SAMPLE 2 TEX. RANGERS C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee in April 1862. Federal POW Records stated he died on Monday, April 21, 1862 due to a gun-shot wound and was buried in grave number 6 at the Waldschmidt Cemetery. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “B. SAMPLE CO. E 2 (MOORE’S) TEX. INF. C.S.A.”

Grave # 2140 (WC) Private Augustus BECKMANN - Inscription on tombstone #2140 reads “A. BERGMAN CO. C TEX. RANGERS. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee in April 1862. And on Friday, May 9, 1862 at far away Camp Dennison, Ohio OHS Records stated the death of Private Agustus Bergman Company F 2nd Texas due to a gun-shot wound and was originally buried in grave number 72 at the Waldschmidt Cemetery. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “A. BECKMANN CO. F (MOORE’S) 2 TEX. INF. C.S.A.”

Grave # 2141 (WC) Corporal Charles E. JONES - Inscription on tombstone #2141 reads “C. E. JAMES CO. G TEX. RANGERS. C.S.A.” He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee in April 1862. #3 Federal POW Records stated he died on Friday, May 19, 1862 due to a gun-shot wound and buried in grave number 74 at the Waldschmidt Cemetery according to Camp Dennison historical documents located at the Ohio Historical Society in Columbus, Ohio. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “CORP. CHARLES E. JONES CO. C 2 TEX. INF. (MOORE’S) C.S.A.”

Grave # 2146 (WC) Private Darwin G. SEELEY - Inscription on tombstone #2146 reads “DARWIN G SEELEY CO E 2 REGT TEXAS INF CSA APRIL 21 1862” He was taken prisoner at the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee in April 1862. The compiler notes this is a relatively new tombstone. He died on Monday, April 21, 1862 due to a gun-shot wound and was buried in grave number 7 at the Waldschmidt Cemetery. If the compiler were making the tombstone it would read: “DARWIN G. SEELEY CO. E 2ND TEXAS INFANTRY (MOORE’S) C.S.A”